Privacy Policy

Please note that “We”, “Us” and “Our” as used throughout this policy statement refer to 30MinutePR.com

At 30MinutePR.com your privacy is important. We want to make your experience using our website enjoyable, educational, and rewarding. We want you to know how information is collected about your and how it is used while you are visiting the site, after you have left the site, made a purchase, or subscribed to a newsletter or requested or allowed further contact.

Children:  The Terms of Use for this website prohibit its use by persons under 18 years of age. Child privacy provisions of the Children’s Online Protection Act (COPA) of 1988 are, therefore, not applicable. See below for additional information.  If you are under 18 years of age and are reading this page, you must exit this site immediately. The contents of this website are not lawfully available to you.

By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of personally identifiable information.  Depending on whether you are a casual visitor, or order a product or service, or become a member, affiliate, or joint venture partner as the result a visit to this website, various types of information are collected that may include your name, your email address, street address, telephone number, credit card information, shipping information, as well as internal information about your computer, including internet service provider routing information.

Here is how we use this information and how you authorize us to use this information by using this website and how this website interacts with your computer.

Personal Information That 30MinutePR.com Collects and How It Is Used

Introduction. 30MinutePR.com collects information in different ways from Visitors and Members who access the various parts of our Services and the network of Websites accessible through our Service.

Registration:  Members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member’s account (such as for billing purposes). This information will not be shared with third parties.

Online Shopping: At some Websites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.

If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number.  30MinutePR.com has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

If you order services or products directly from 30MinutePR.com, we use the personal information you provide to process that order.

Online Advertisements:  Our website may display our online advertisements. In those cases we share information about our Visitors and Members collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.

Additionally, in some instances, we use this information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture partner tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience.  30MinutePR.com does not share personal information about its Visitors or Members with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

Responses to Email Inquiries: When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our website, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive.

Voluntary Customer Surveys: We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated; non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases: It is 30MinutePR.com’s policy to use or share the personal information about Visitors or Members in ways described herein without additional notice or means to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Also, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or Websites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms Of Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect  30MinutePR.com and our Members.

“Cookies” and How 30MinutePR.com Uses Them. A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Websites. 30MinutePR.com may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for purposes stated herein as well as for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Our Websites’ Commitment to Children’s Privacy. Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore, we restrict our Website to persons eighteen years or older.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEBSITE, FALLS WITHIN THE CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY ACT (COPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

Public Forums: Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or other public areas of our Websites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

30MinutePR.com’s Commitment to Data Security: Services and Websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us via email at info@30MinutePR.com.

Revisions to This Policy:  30MinutePR.com reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms of Service agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Last updated:  January 30, 2012